Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

FLICKERFEST FlickerKids


Wide Angle Tasmania and Salamanca Arts Centre are proud to support Flickerfest’s National Tour in 2020.

Celebrating 29 years, Flickerfest is Australia’s only Academy® Qualifying and BAFTA-Recognised Short Film Festival, and the country’s largest Australian & International short film competition, screening the best of shorts from Australia and around the world, hand-picked from 3,500 entries.

Flickerfest has gone to great lengths to curate it’s 2020 National Tour to bring you the best of Australian & the world’s short film excellence, hand-picked from Flickerfest‘s Australian & International competitions in Bondi.

A delightfully entertaining programme of shorts that will appeal to the kid in everyone.
Suitable for 5-12 years & families. 


SCREENING:
Saturday 12 September 2020, 4:00pm – 5:30pm

Join the facebook event


TICKETS: 
General Admission $10 (+BF)
Concession $10 (+BF)

Tickets available ONLINE via moshtix


Program : FlickerKids

Program Running Time: 86 min | Classification: PG. Under 15yrs to be accompanied by an adult.


 

Small

This film’s not big enough for both of us.

 

 

Director: Justin Archer | Writer: Justin Archer | Producer: Justin Archer | Runtime: 1 min | Year: 2018 | Country: Australia

 


Maestro

Deep into a forest, a gathering of wild animals start a nocturnal opera, conducted by a squirrel.

 

 

Director: Illogic | Writer: Illogic | Producer: Bloom Pictures | Runtime: 2 min | Year: 2019 | Country: France

 


Athleticus: Synchronised Trampoline

Hippos watch the perfect performance of two seals. When it’s the hippos turn to perform, will they measure up?

Director: Sylvain Grain | Writer: Sylvain Grain | Producer: Sylvain Grain | Runtime: 2 min | Year: 2019 | Country: France

 


Bagold!

When a girl makes a magical discovery in her egg box, she sets out to discover which of her chickens laid the golden egg.

 

Director: Andrew O’Keefe | Writer: Maija O’Keefe | Producer: Tuuli Forward | Runtime: 5 min | Year: 2019 | Country: Australia

 


Melting Heart Cake

To share her chocolate cake with her friend, Anna must cross a dangerous and terrifying glacial forest.

 

Director: Benoit Chieux | Writer: Benoit Chieux | Producer: Ron Dyens | Runtime: 11 min | Year: 2019 | Country: France

 


Sheep

The lamb hops from one risky adventure into the next. The flock would never take that risk!

 

 

Director: Julia Ocker | Writer: Julia Ocker | Producer: Thomas Meyer-Hermann | Runtime: 4 min | Year: 2018 | Country: Germany

 


The Fox And The Bird

A solitary fox finds itself improvising fatherhood for a freshly hatched baby bird.

 

 

Director: Samuel Guillaume, Frederic Guillaume | Writer: Vincent Gessler, Christophe Pagnon | Producer: Robert Boner | Runtime: 12 min | Year: 2019 | Country: Switzerland

 


The Girl And The Cat

When a young girl is separated from her mother at a night market, she meets a cat who brings her deep into the underbelly of the bazaar where fantasy meets reality.

Director: Ervin Han, Bernard Toh | Writer: Ervin Han | Producer: Rachel Phang | Runtime: 13 min | Year: 2018 | Country: Singapore

 


Elders

Two Elders feel their grandson is ready to start learning vitally important lessons that will equip him with the tools to maintain the future survival of his culture.

Director: Tony Briggs | Writer: Tracey Rigney | Producer: Damienne Pradier | Runtime: 10 min | Year: 2019 | Country: Australia

 


A Town Called Panic – The County Fair

A horse, an Indian and a Cowboy race to find their missing tickets to the Annual Agricultural Fair before it’s too late.

Director: Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar | Writer: Vincent Pater, Stephane Aubier, Vincent Tavier | Producer: Vincent Tavier, Nicolas Schmerkin | Runtime: 26 min | Year: 2019 | Country: Belgium

 

« All Events